Welcome to "Ask a Question" on The Massage Source, where you can ask questions and receive answers from massage professionals.

I'm not fond of the smell of one of the oils my massage therapist uses. Can I politely ask her not to use that one?

0 votes
asked Oct 14, 2014 by anonymous
Most definitely!  Just let your therapist know that you don't like that scent or ask for unscented.
Please do, your therapist wants to know how your massage is working for you and that includes any aroma.  If you are seeing an aromatherapist she will gladly swap out whichever oil is not pleasing to you for another that has similar properties that you prefer.  If it is a pre blended massage oil or lotion you can be sure there is something else available that can be used.  Our clients needs and wants are very much at the heart of what we try to do for you.
Where Can I Buy Viagra  <a href=http://where-to-buy-priligy-online.priliorder.com>Where To Buy Priligy Online</a> Dapoxetina Vs. Serotonina Cialis Mejor Que El Viagra  <a href=http://cytotec.ccrpdc.com/misoprostol-online.php>Misoprostol Online</a> Generic Viagra Accept Paypal 215 Cialis Effet Secondaire Levitra Comparaison  <a href=http://kamagra-oral-jelly.kamagpills.com>Kamagra Oral Jelly</a> Spironolactone Buy Without Perscription Warum Levitra  <a href=http://viacheap.com>buy viagra online</a> Tomar Propecia Celulosa Microcristalina Tamoxifen Citrate For Sale  <a href=http://sildenafil-generic.via100mg.com>Sildenafil Generic</a> Ivermectin No Prescription Levitra Bayer Generico  <a href=http://levitra-trial.buylevi.com>Levitra Trial</a> Levitra Herzrasen Kamagra Sildenafil Citrate  <a href=http://cial40mg.com/order-cialis-pills.php>Order Cialis Pills</a> Association Cialis Viagra
Acheter Levitra Ordonnance  <a href=http://buy-generic-propecia.propecpills.com>Buy Generic Propecia</a> Viagra Flugzeug Mitnehmen Levitra Generico Comprar  <a href=http://dapoxetine-online-purchase.prilipills.com>Dapoxetine Online Purchase</a> Buying Viagra And Ciallis Buy Tetracycline  <a href=http://newisotretinoin.com>Buy Accutane</a> Dealing With Anger Caused By Cymbalta Propecia Oporto  <a href=http://buy-cialis.cialorder.com>Buy Cialis</a> Found A Chewed Up Amoxicillin Pill If you have defaulted on past transactions you may be declined for an installment loan from CashFairy.Washington D. <a href=http://easymoneyfast-24.com>online payday loans</a> D P ayday Advance Credit in America An Analysis of Customer Demand April.lakhs A.Methylprednisolone Canada No Prescption  <a href=http://fast-delivery-viagra.canadianvia.com>Fast Delivery Viagra</a> Keflex Personality Change Cephalaxin Amoxicillin Pilule Nist Prescrire  <a href=http://cheap-propecia-5mg.propecpills.com>Cheap Propecia 5mg</a> Isotretinoin Secure Ordering Overseas Cialis Para Que Es  <a href=http://china-viagra-online.canadianvia.com>China Viagra Online</a> Lasix Deutschland Zyprexa Without Insurance  <a href=http://purchase-levitra.levitab.com>Purchase Levitra</a> Venta De Viagra And Cialis En Usa Cialis E Salute  <a href=http://newisotretinoin.com/accutane-pill.php>Accutane Pill</a> Achat Cialis Allemagne Cephalexin Antibiotics  <a href=http://buying-propecia.propecorder.com>Buying Propecia</a> Does Zithromax Upset Your Stomach Isotretinoin Drugs  <a href=http://leviplus.com/levitra-40mg-sale.php>Levitra 40mg Sale</a> Natural A Propecia Estrogen Pills  <a href=http://china-viagra-online.viaforsale.com>China Viagra Online</a> Levitra Probiert Cheap Flagyl In Irving  <a href=http://etrobax.com>cialis price</a> Cialis Sin Receta En Espana Levitra Efectos Secundarios  <a href=http://costofvia.com/cheap-cheap-viagra.php>Cheap Cheap Viagra</a> Priligy En Johor Zithromax 5 Day Z  <a href=http://newisotretinoin.com/accutane-prices.php>Accutane Prices</a> Comprar Cialis En Mendoza Bentyl 20mg Byclomine Muscle Spasms  <a href=http://low-cost-cialis-online.ordercial.com>Low Cost Cialis Online</a> Comparatif Cialis Viagra Levitra Compresse Cialis 5 Mg  <a href=http://cialusa.com>cialis</a> Viagra 100 Roma Levitra Canada Free Shipping  <a href=http://cial40mg.com/best-cialis-online.php>Best Cialis Online</a> Comprar Levitra Generico En Espana Medicaments Cialis 20 Mg  <a href=http://levipills.com/levitra-in-usa.php>Levitra In Usa</a> Cialis Per Giovani Propecia Ciclon  <a href=http://priligy-buy-online.priliorder.com>Priligy Buy Online</a> Tadalafil For Sale Generic Zithromax Uk  <a href=http://genericvia.com/viagra-alternative.php>Viagra Alternative</a> Pharmacocinetique De La Ciprofloxacine Vendita Viagra Pfizer  <a href=http://bpdrugs.com/cialis-generic.php>Cialis Generic</a> Gogetdrugs Zithromax Alcohol  <a href=http://cialbuy.com>buy cialis</a> Viagra Schweiz Rezept Cialis Farmacia Sin Receta  <a href=http://leviplus.com/buy-levitra-vardenafil.php>Buy Levitra Vardenafil</a> Pharmacies Shipping To Usa Propecia Genuine  <a href=http://viacheap.com>buy viagra online</a> Cash On Delivery Isotretinoin 10mg Comprar Cialis En Estados Unidos  <a href=http://cheapcial.com/cialis-online-cs.php>Cialis Online Cs</a> Can You Take Ibuprofen With Amoxicillin Order Cialis Online Canada  <a href=http://cial40mg.com/need-to-order-cialis.php>Need To Order Cialis</a> Viagra Levitra And Cialis Costo De Propecia  <a href=http://levipill.com/buy-levitra-20mg.php>Buy Levitra 20mg</a> Cialis 5mg Price Want Buy Nolvadex  <a href=http://levipill.com/levitra-20mg-price.php>Levitra 20mg Price</a> Nolvadex 10mg Viagra 50 Mg Tablets  <a href=http://leviprix.com/levitra-prices.php>Levitra Prices</a> Cheap Peroxicam Precios Cialis Lilly  <a href=http://bpdrugs.com/prices-cialis.php>Prices Cialis</a> Tadalis Sx Achat En Ligne Viagra Pour Femme Le Prix  <a href=http://generic-viagra-100mg.viapill.com>Generic Viagra 100mg</a> Propecia De Remate Viagra Wirkung Nicht  <a href=http://leviusa.com>generic levitra professional 20 mg</a> Order Celexa 20 Mg Medications Cephalexin For Pets  <a href=http://levitra-or-viagra.levitab.com>Levitra Or Viagra</a> Vendo Cialis Zaragoza Kamagra Jelly Orale Donne  <a href=http://buy-priligy-online.priliorder.com>Buy Priligy Online</a> Cialis Pharmacy Online Get Bentyl Usa No Prior Script  <a href=http://staminamen.com/tadalafil-tablets.php>Tadalafil Tablets</a> Cialis Generic Best Price Prolonged Amoxicillin Elimination  <a href=http://levipill.com/buy-levitra-20mg-usa.php>Buy Levitra 20mg Usa</a> Priligy De Gp Viagra Professionnel  <a href=http://generic-viagra.canadianvia.com>Generic Viagra</a> Buto Asma Inhaler Buy Real Bentyl With Free Shipping  <a href=http://costofvia.com/viagra-online-online.php>Viagra Online Online</a> Cephalexin Fir Strep Levitra Quand Le Prendre  <a href=http://genericvia.com/cheap-viagra-online.php>Cheap Viagra Online</a> U S A Real Viagra Cialis 5 20  <a href=http://levitra-20mg-price.levitab.com>Levitra 20mg Price</a> Buy Xenical Online No Prescription Buy Amitriptyline No Percription  <a href=http://bestlevi.com/levitra-order.php>Levitra Order</a> Find isotretinoin best website Child'S Dosage Of Keflex  <a href=http://buy-kamagra-online-cheap.kamagorder.com>Buy Kamagra Online Cheap</a> Il Cialis In Italia Buy Cipro Antibiotic  <a href=http://bestlevi.com/levitra-order.php>Levitra Order</a> Does Amoxicillin Work For Pneumonia Viagra Similares Simi  <a href=http://staminamen.com/map.php>Can I Buy Cialis Online</a> What Is Amoxicillin Good For direct isotretinoin next day delivery discount  <a href=http://cheap-levitra.levitab.com>Cheap Levitra</a> Renova Cream Order Viagra Online Men Health  <a href=http://generic-viagra-cheap.viasample.com>Generic Viagra Cheap</a> Clomid Canal Cervical Viagra From Canida  <a href=http://canadian-cheap-cialis.cialorder.com>Canadian Cheap Cialis</a> Viagra Canada Drugs Lilly Keflex  <a href=http://cialcost.com/cialis.php>Cialis</a> Priligy Se Vende En Farmacias

3 Answers

+1 vote
Massage professionals are keenly aware that scents have a direct affect on their clients, physically & emotionally, and are responsive to personal preference. All feedback is important to your massage experience. A simple request would be welcome & probably recorded in their notes so it won't be used again by accident. It's about you, the client, after all.
answered Oct 18, 2014 by Cynthia Aiken, LMT (160 points)
0 votes

YES!  Please do!  Many massage therapists and spas use scented lotions for a more relaxing experience or to bring a certain ambiance to their practice. 

We also realize that many scents can bring up emotions, feelings etc. of past experiences.  Many individuals do not care for particular scents for differeing reasons and would prefer an unscented lotion or oil or just a different scent or fragrance.  So again, YES, please ask them to change. 

Hope this helps and that your massages are TERRIFIC!

Be Blessed!

answered Oct 23, 2014 by Ms. Cynthia "Cindy" Frahm, LMT, LMTI, CEP (270 points)
0 votes

Yes indeed, both the client & the therapist have rights & responsibilities. Therefore, the client has every right to let the therapist know anything that might affect or improve the benefits of the session, & viceversa.

answered Nov 6, 2014 by Ms. Sandra Lugo-Camacho, LMT-Instructor, Practitioner, B.A. in Physical Educ. (220 points)
...